Welcome To Assessment section of  itsmyschoollibrary.com!
We believe our learners are aware that WAEC is fast approaching and as such, we are keeping to the promise of supplying the exam candidates past questions and answers to help them prepare for the exams. Below
is the June 2013 Wassce Literature In English Objective Test. You can use it too to revise for the upcoming examination. Don’t forget to drop your contribution or questions in the comment box. We care more about your grades!

JUNE 2013 WASSCE LITERATURE IN ENGLISH OBJECTIVE TEST


1…….…… Is fundamental to a play or novel . A Mime B.Conflict C.Flashback D.Epilogue
Answer B 2. A long and serious narrative about heroic characters is a/an A. Burlesque B.Ballad C.Epic D.Elegy
Answer C
3. The device used in ‘ light as wind on water laid ‘ is A.Rhyme B.Simile C.Onomatopoeia D.Pun
Answer B
4. The fire gnawed ceaselessly at the bark of the free’ illustrates A.A.Personification B.Epithet C.Allusion D.Paradox
Answer A
5. A hyperbole is also referred to as A.irony B.paradox C.Exaggeration D.Understatement
Answer C
6. The above expression illustrates the use of A.Repetition B.Refrain C. Synecdoche D.Metaphor
Answer C
7. The author’s attitude towards the subject being treated is A. Mood B.Tone C.Feeling D.Atmosphere
Answer A
8. One of the following makes use of gesture only.. A.Comedy B.Lampoon C. Mime D.Satire
Answer C
9. An ominiscient narrator in a novel; A.Detaches himself from the story B. Knows nothing about the characters and events C. Knows everything about the characters and events D.is a character on the story
Answer C
10. In poetry ………is made up of stressed and unstressed syllables A.An iambus B.An anapaest C. Trochee D.Dactyll
Answer A
11. Blank verse has no; A.meter B.Rhyme C.Rhythm D.imagery
Answer C
12. A very brief story is an A. Allison B.Autobiography C.Allegory D.Anecdote
Answer C
13.And epilogue . A introduces a play B.Develops characters C. Sums up a play D.introduces characters
Answer C
14. The king has joined his ancestors’; is an example of A.Euphemism B.Eulogy C. Malapropism D.Trilogy
Answer A
15. In the line ” season of mist and mellow fruitfulness the main appeal is to the scene of A.Touch B.Sight C.Hearing D.Smell
Answer A
16. A question used for effect which does not require an answer is A.oratorial B. Antithetical C.Anticlimactic D.Rhetorical
Answer D
17.’ the pen is mightier than the sword’ is an example of A. Symbol B.Metaphor C.Metonymy D.Oxymoron
Answer C
18. In a play ,unfolding events reach their peak in the A.climax B. Denouncement C.Catharsis D.Conflict
Answer B
19. But at my back I always hear
Time’s winged chariot hurrying bear’ illustrates
A. Metaphor B.Apostophe C. Oxymoron D.Metonymy
Answer A.
20. A short willy saying is a/an A. Epitaph B. Sonnet C. Limerick D.Epigram
Answer D.

PART II

UNSEEN PROSE AND POETRY
Read the passage and answer questions 21-25
As they tripped off down the field with their sullen dogs,the farmer started the tractor up and down the cutter blade blurred into life

Left alone,Grooby sank into a shocked stupor .His mind whirled around like a fly that dared not slight .A blank vacancy held him. He seemed unable to move even to wipe away the sweat that collected in his eyebrows and leaked down into his eyes . he sensed that sun had settle over the earth,so that the air was actually burning gas. He watched the tractor dwindle in the bottom of the field.as if it were melting into a glittering muddle in the haze

21……. the cutter blade blurred into life” The above expression appeals to the sense of A. Hearing B. Touch C. Sight D. Taste
Answer A

22. ‘” The air was actually burning gas” is a A.personification B.Euphemism C.Metaphor D.Paradox
Answer C
23. The diction conveys a feeling of A.Hope B.Helplessness C.Anger D.Indifference
Answer B
24. The expression ” like a fly that dared not alight is a/an A. Simile B.Hyperbole C. Irony D.Alliteration
Answer A
25. The setting of the extract is A. Dawn B. Midday C. Evening D. Night
Answer C

Read the poem and answer questions 26-30
I’m going soldering
Mad the rhythm runs
With drumming and with trumpeting
And glory of the guns

I’ve come home again
I know that blood is red
I know how sodden falls the rain
Where flesh lies dead

26. The theme of the poem is best describe as the A.Love of war B. Glory of war C. Excitement of war D.Reality of war
Answer C
27. “Mad the rhythm runs is an example of A.Patriots B. Oxymoron C.Bathos D. Inversion
Answer B
28. The dominant sound device in the second stanza is A. Alliteration B.Assonance C. Onomatopoeia D. Repetition
Answer D
29. The rhyme scheme in the first stanza is A.aabb B. abab C. abaa D.aabc
Answer C
30. The two contrasting moods in the poem are A.sadness and hope B. Bravery and cowardice C.Excitement and disappointment D. Calmness.
Answer B

SECTION B.

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARSE : The Tempest
Read the extract and answer the question 31-35

Thou liest most ignorant monster! I am in case to justle a constable Why. Though doboshed fish ,thou was there ever man a coward that hath drunk so much sack as I today . With thou tell monstrous lie, being but half a fish and half a monster?
(ACT III,scene Two, Lines 28-29)

31. The speaker is…….A.Stephano B. Caliban C. Trinculo D. Adrian
Answer C
32. The character addressed is. A. Trinculo B.Stephano C. Sebstian D. Caliban
Answer D
33. The “lie” is that speaker is a/an. A. Drunkard B. Coward C. Ass D. Idiot
Answer B
34. The addresses asks that the speaker be A. Punished severely B. Bitten to death C.Hanged on a tree D.Beaten to death
Answer C
35. Later in the scene the addresses proposed a plot to A. Make Trinculo a king of the island B. Kill Prospero C. Steal Miranda D. Rob Prospero of his clothes.

Read the extract and answer questions 36-40
You are three man of sin,whom Destiny
That hath to instrument this lower world
And what is in it the never surfaced sea
Hath caused to belch up you,and on this island
Where man with not inhabit — you mongst men Being most unfit to live

(ACT III ,scene Three Lines 53-58)

36. The speaker is A. Prosperous B. Miranda c. Ariel D. Gonzalo
Answer C
37. The” three men of sin” are A.Alonzo,Gonzalo and Antonio B.Alonso ,Antonio and Sebastian C. Antonio, Sebastian and Gonzalo D.Gonzalo and Antonio
Answer B
38. In the first line .’Destiny is A. Metaphor B.Personification C.Allusion D.Euphemism
Answer A
39. The speaker immediately A.Reports them to Prospero B. Make them repent C. Drives them away D. Makes them go mad temporarily
Answer D
40. A character in the scene whom Prospero admires is A. Ferdinand B.Gonzalo C. Adrian D. Francisco
Answer D

Read the extract and answer questions 41-45
Look thou be true .Do not give dalliance
Too much the rain. The strongest oaths are straw to the fire I’ the blood.Be more abstemious
Or else ,good night your vow!
(ACT IV Scene One,Lines 51-54)

41. The speaker is A. Alonzo B.Prospero C. Gonzalo D.Ferdinand
Answer A
42. The character addressed is A. Miranda B. Antonio C.Ferdinand D. Sebastian
Answer C
43. The literary device in lines 52 and 53 is A. Personification B. Simile C. Metaphor D.Synecdoche
Answer C
44. Another character present in the scene is A.Caliban B.Trinculo C Stephano D Miranda
Answer D
45. The Oath’ referred to in the extract is that A.Miranda shall not give in to Ferdinand B.Ferdinand shall not have intimate contact with Miranda C. Miranda shall vow to be faithful to Ferdinand D. Ferdinand shall not tell his father about Miranda
Answer B

Read the extract and answer question 46- 50
Oh,a Cherubim
Thou was that old preserve me. Thou didst smile infused with a fortitude from heaven
When I have decked the sea with drops fill salt
Under my burden groaned which raised in me An undergoing stomach ,to bear up (ACT 1, Scene Two Lines 154-160)
46. The speaker is A. Alonzo B.Gonzalo C. Prospero D. Sebastian
Answer C
47. The character addressed is A. Ferdinand B. Ariel C. Caliban D. Miranda
Answer D
48. ‘When i have decked the sea with drops full salt suggests A. Dreaming B. Swimming C. Weeping D. Sleeping
Answer B
49. The speaker sees the addressee as a/an A.Lover B. Savior C.Burden D. Antagonist
Answer C
50. Soon after this dialogue appears A. Ariel B. Ferdinand C. Gonzalo D. Caliban
Answer A

Done studying? See 2021 to 2025 Literature And Analysis
Was this helpful? Like, comment and follow us for more.