Welcome to our Assessment section! We will be taking you through series of assessment on Literature in English using the 2014 WAEC past questions. The essence of this assessment section is to provide learners with clues on the nature of literature exam questions. The more test questions you are exposed to, the more familiar they become. And trust us, such candidate is paving way to the peak of success and excellent grades. Do have a great moment revising with us

JUNE 2014 WASSCE LITERATURE-IN-ENGLISH OBJECTIVE TEST

1. In drama comic relief often occurs in A.comedies B.tragedies C.historical D.romatic plays

Answer B
2. A struggles between opposing forces in a story or play is A.denouement B.conflict C.comedy D.tragedy
Answer B
3. And expression from which one derives mental picture is A.paradox B.exaggeration C.imagery D.photography
Answer D
4. The repetition of the same bowel sounds in a line is A.alliteration B.assonance C.onomatopoeia D.parallelism
Answer A
5. A character in the story who narrates what happens to him or her is A.a second person narrator B.a first person C.an ominiscient narrator D.a third person
Answer B
6. An understatement is otherwise called A.litotes B.conceit C.pun D.contrast
Answer A
7. The loneliest people live in the most crowded places illustrates . A.paradox B.anecdote C.allegory D.parody
Answer A
8. A person’s life story written by another person is A.a commentary B.a biography C.an autobiography D.an epistolary
Answer B
9. The term usedIIdepict the freedom of a poet with language is A.poetic diction B.bathos C.graphology D.poetic license
Answer D
10. A poem in which a lone speaker seems to be addressing someone else is a A.pathetic fallacy B.verbal irony C.dramatic irony D.dramatic monologue

Answer D

11. A story which explains a natural phenomenon is A.legend B parable C.myth D.fiction
Answer A
12. A short poem that expresses an ideal in a clever way is A.an epigram B.a limerick C.an ode D.a lyric
Answer B
13. A literary work that vividly portrays life can be described as A.realistic B.romantic C.an antagonist D.a foul
Answer A
14. A character whose actions or qualities serve to heighten those of the hero through contrast is A.and adversary B.a protagonist C.an antagonist D.a foil
Answer C
15. One of the following is used to develop character A.climax B.atmosphere C.setting D.dialogue
Answer D
16. A curtain raiser is an introductory performance that is A.not part of the main play B.the first part of the main play C.not separate from the play D.the first part of the final scene
Answer B
17. A stanza of four lines is a A.couple B.quinet C.seplet D.quartrain
Answer A
18. __ in drama operates against a character who is unaware of a situation which the audience know about A.verbal irony B.dramatic irony C.satire D.parody
Answer B

Read the extract and answer questions 19and 20
Said the Lion: On music I dote
But something is wrong with my throat
When I practice a scale
The listeners quail
And flee at the first note
19. What type of poem is this? A.epic B.limerick C.Ode D.Sonnet
Answer B
20. The rhyme scheme of the poem is A.Abba B.ababa C.ababb D.abbaa
Answer A

PARTY II UNSEEN PROSE AND POETRY

Read the passage and answer questions 21 to 25
The Goldsmith at work is a priest at the altar.As though he were performing the Eucharist ,he I engaged in deliberate motions of reverence. The small vials of various liquids such as mercury are little vessels of communion wine. The minuscule rings of intricately crafted gold are like miniature wafers.He dips one tiny ring into a liquid ,lifts it up to the Sky and necklace.it fits it is like dipping bread into wine and slipping it between the parted lips of a communication.
Our lent vigils are not as solem as the Goldsmith’s silent,solemnity that directs his work. We look on as the wizandry of the master craftman displays itself. We are held in thrall…. 21. The subject matter of the passage is A. a goldsmith at work B. celebrating the Eucharist C. a priest at the altar D. Communion wine and water..
Answer A
22. The dominant devices used are A. personification and irony B. Parallelism and repetition C.metaphor and simile D.metonymy and synecdoche
Answer C
23. The use of the above devices creates an atmosphere of A.fear B.doom C.hope D.awe
Answer D
24. The writer’s attitude is one of A.bewilderment B.reverence C.indifference D.arrogance
Answer A
25. The narrative technique captures the…….. of the scene A.seriousness B.Vividness C.ordinariness D.loneliness

Answer A

Read the poem and answer questions 26-30
At dawn must I rise to till the rock
That our land has turned into
The land where on we ‘d gleefully harvest paddy
Planted and nurtured and tended on plots marshy
Our woes are bloody woes of accursed revenges of the land spirits aggrieved
By paltry human respect
For the life of fellow man by his fellow
Kindred blood has counted for less than no
Value
Brother’s wife has been wife to other brother’s brother
Communal loot has emptied our country silos
The earth has stopped breathing and sighed
Soldered tears has turned to hoeing rock

26. The theme of the poem is A. Famine and disease B.drought and heat C.abomination and retribution D.sickness and death
Answer D
27. The mood of the poet is one of A.recklessness B.hopelessness C.happiness And death D.sickness and death
Answer D
28.’ The earth has stopped breathing and sighed” illustrate A.bathos B.climax C.personification D.paradox
Answer C
29. The run on lines convey the speakers
A.indignation B.lamentation C.disappointment D defiance
Answer B
30.There is a predominance of words associated with A.celebration B.nature C.governance D.nurture
Answer D

Read the extract and answer questions 31 to 35
Caliban : Ay that I will; and I’ll be wise hereafter
And seek for grace.What a thrice -double ass
Was I,to take this drunkard for a god,
And worship this dull fool!
Prosperous: Go to; away.
Alonso: Hence and bestow your luggage where you found it

Sebastian: Or stole it,rather
(Act V;Scene One lines 293-299)

31. What is Caliban promising to do? A.carry more wood B.behave appropriately for forgiveness C.denounce stephano and Trinculo D.Confess his part in the conspiracy
Answer C
32. Prospero has asked Caliban to A.go and bring Miranda B.go to prospero ‘s cell C.fetch more wood D.learn his language lessons.
Answer C
33. The contents of your luggage are A.Alonso’s satchel and swords B.food and water from the ship C.paddles ,fur,and a harpoon. D the clothing put up by Ariel.
Answer C
34.’ this drunkard ‘ is A. Trinculo B.Stephano C.Gonzalo D Alonso
Answer B.
35 Sebastian says “Or stole it,Rather because the luggage A.does not belong to Caliban B.belong to Caliban C.is not from the ship D.is from the ship
Answer D

Read the extract and answer questions 36-40
Prospero: Of my instruction hast though nothing hated
In what though hadst to say .So with good life
And observation strange ,my meanor ministers
Their several kinds have done. My high charms work
And these mine enemies are all knit up in their distractions. They now are in my power
And in these fits I have
(Act 111,Scene Three lines 85-91)

36. Prospero is speaking to A.Caliban B.Miranda C.Ferdinand D. Ariel
Answer D
37. The first lines means that the addressee A.obeys prospero’s instructions exactly B.did not carryout prospero’s instructions C.modified the instructions of prospero
Answer A
38. Prospero’s enemies include the voyagers but not.. A.Alonso B Antonio C. Ferdinard D. Stephano
Answer D
39. What has just taken place is that A. the enemies have been tantalized with a banquet B. caliban bought home some wood C.Ferdinand is splitting wood D. Miranda has offered to help Ferdinand
Answer A
40. Prosperous decides to A.sit back and watch B. kick Caliban in the mouth C. go to Ferdinand D. diacharge Ariel
Answer A

Read the extract and answer questions 41-45
X: So they are
My spirits ,as in a dream ,are all bound up
My father’s loss, the weakness which I feel
The wreck of all my friends,nor this man’s threats
To whom I am subdued ,are but light to me
Might I but through my prison once a day
Behold this maid. All corners else o’ th earth
Let liberty make use of……..
(Act 1, Scene Two,Lines 487-496)

41. The speaker is A.Alonzo B.Ferdinand C.Gonzalo D.Boatswain
Answer B
42.’ This man is A. Alonso B.Trinculo C.Stephano D.Prospero
Answer D
43. ‘this maid is A. Caribel B.Miranda C.Syncorax D.Dido
Answer B
44. Those present in this scene are A. Stephano and Trinculo B.Prospero and Miranda C.Prospero and Gonzalo D.Miranda and alonso
Answer B
45. ‘So they are” refers to the A.Speaker’s friends B.Speaker’s nerves C. Monster’s threats D.listener’s spirits
Answer A

Read the extract and answer questions 46-50
If I speak true if hollowly,invert
What best is boded me to mischief!
Beyond all limit of what else I’ the world
Do love ,prize ,hon our you
(Act III scene One lines 70-73)

46. The speaker is A. prosperous B. Ferdinand C. Miranda D. Gonzalo

Answer B

47. Who is with the speaker? A. Miranda B. Gonzalo C. Prospero D. Ferdinand

Answer D
48. The speaker is lured to that place by A. Ariel B. Caliban C. Miranda D. Gonzalo
Answer A
49. The speaker wants to A. prove his love B. deny his love C.prove his innocence D. affirm his loyalty
Answer A
50. The setting is A. another part of the island B. in the palace C. on a ship D. Before prospero’s cell
Answer D

Done studying? See 2022 to 2025 Literature And Analysis
Was this helpful? Stay connected to itsmyschoollibrary.com for more educational contents!