Welcome! Here is the past question and answer for June 2015 Literature in English. You are to use this to test your level of preparedness  for upcoming WAEC examination


JUNE 2015 WASSCE LITERATURE IN ENGLISH OBJECTIVE TEST


SECTION A
PART I; GENERAL KNOWLEDGE OF LITERATURE
Answer all the questions in this section

1. A speech in play in which a character speaks his or her thought alone is A. a monologue B. an aside C. a soliloquy D,an epilogue
Answer C
2. In literature,repetition is use essentially for A. rhyme
B. suspense C. allusion D. emphasis
Answer D
3. The pattern of poem without reference to its content is referred to as the A. limerick B. Metre C. Free verse D. Form
Answer D
4. The performance in a play constitutes the A. Chorus B characters C. audience D. cast
Answer D

Read the stanza and answer question 5 to 7
Pan,o great pan, to thee
Thus do we sing!
As the young spring
Ever be thy honor spare
From the place the morn is broke
To the place day with anyone
5.The stanza is an example of A. application B. apostrophe
C. euphemism D. elegy
Answer D
6. Pen is used here as A. an allusion B. Symbol C. Irony
D. metonymy

Answer A

7. The rhyme scheme of the stanza is A. abcabcc B. ababcdd
C. babcc  D. bbccaa
Answer B

8. A metrical foot in which a stressed syllable is followed by an unstressed syllable is A.iambic B.spondaic C.trochaic D.dactylic
Answer D
9._ is the location of the action of the plot . A setting B narrative technique C point of view D.characterization
Answer A
10. A ballad is essentially a________poem A. descriptive B. dramatic C. Pastorial D. narrative
Answer D
11. The four lines of the Shakespearean sonnet rhyme
A.abcd B.abba C.abab D.cdcd
Answer B
12. A story in which characters or actions represent abstract ideas or moral qualities is A.an epic B.a legend C.an allegory D.a satire
Answer A
13. The use of imagery in prose or verse . A.appeals to the senses B.develops the plot C.creates confusion D.obscures meaning
Answer A
Use the lines to answer question 14 and 15
Our leaders will not compromise freedom
Nor will our heads give up liberty
14. The line illustrate A.soliloquy B.parallelism C.dialogue D.contrast
Answer B
15. ‘Heads in the second line is an example of A.synecdoche B.inversion C.epithet D.conceit
Answer A
16. A character that develops in the course of a novel or play is describe as A.flat B.antagonist C.round D. Protagonist
Answer A
17. A dirge is a poem song A.to send a child to sleep B.to make workers happy C.at a birthday D.at afuneral
Answer D
18. In drama,the _ crates humour A.hero B. Down C.villian D.chorus
Answer B
19.Let me not love there if I love thee nothing’ illustrates A.metaphor B.proverb C.paradox D.melosis
Answer C
20.__ is a literary device used to express something unpleasant in a more acceptable manner A.epilogue B.epigram C.euphemism D.eulogy
Answer C

PART II: UNSEEN PROSE AND POETRY

Read the passage and answer question 21 to 25
A modest two room hut built of mud and roofed with straw graciously sheltered the Mensahs. One of the rooms advertised itself as a living room. The kind earthenware pot willingly kept company with four ever-smiling stools. The pot eternally contained cool water for guests. The second room was a warm- hearted bedroom without a bed. The poor pair has to sleep on bars straw mats on the polished dirt floor some overwashed rags deputized for blankets and sheets and pillows. Two strange dry logs, facing each other like bitter rivals burned themselves outa night ,not merely to keep the couple warm but mainly to ward off hungry mosquitoes and other hostile pests.
There was no door to ward off the cold night air some rude devices,however ,were contrived to keep the room quite safe from prying eyes and curious domestic such a rude room of such a poor pair?

21. The writer’s attitude to the couple is one of A. resignation B indifference C. patronage D. Praise
Answer D
22. The dominant literary device used in the passage is A. litotes B. personification C. Simile D. paradox
Answer C
23. The rhetorical question that ends the passage stresses the A. wickedness of the thieves B. poverty of the couple C. security of the hut D. Filthiness of the surroundings
Answer B
24. The expression ‘ such a rude room of such a poor pair illustrate A. Onomatopoeia B. Pun C. Rhyme D. Alliteration
Answer D
25. The setting is A.dawn B sunset C.midday D.night
Answer D

Read the poem and answer question 26 to 30
Proud mothers of the coming age,
This good to find you now engage
Your minds and time your lives to raise
Above the level of bygone days
This good to see you play part
With spirit and undaunted heart
It gives young Afric’s throbbing soul
A glimpse of a bright and glorious goat

God bless you,mother of our race
God cause to shine on you his face
And give you strength and all you crave
To bring forth some and daughters bravo

26. The rhyme scheme is A. aabb ccdd eeff  B. abad abab aabb
C. abca abbc abab D. abba abca abab
Answer A
27. The theme of the poem is A. the love of mother B. invoking the spirit of womanhood C. admiration for women’s hard work
D. the suffering of women
Answer C
28. The literary device used in line 7 is A. Conceit
B. Personification C. Hyperbole D. Pathos
Answer D
29. The poet’s tone is one of A. Sadness B. Joy C. condemnation D. Sarcasm
Answer B
30. To bring forth some and daughters bravo’ illustrate.
A. paradox  B. Zeugma C. Inversion D. epigram
Answer A

SECTION B

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE : The Tempest
Answer all the questions in this section
Read the extract and answer question 31 to 35
Silence! One word more
Shall make me child thee,if not hate thee .what .an advocate for an imposter hush
(Act I, scene lines 478-480) 31. The speaker is A. Gonzalo B. Antonio C. Prospero  D. Alonso
Answer C
32. The addressee is A. Ariel B. Ferdinand C. Caliban D. Miranda
Answer D
33. The ‘Imposter’ is A. Sebastian B. Antonio C. Ferdinand D. lonso
Answer B
34. The ‘Advocate’ and the ‘imposter’ are A. Conspirators B. enemies C. suspicious of each other D. attracted to each other
Answer A
35. The speakers utterance betrays his A. anger B. pretence C. hatred D. sorrow
Answer A

Read the extract and answer question 36 to 40
You cram these words into mine ears against the stomach of my sense. Would I had never marry daughter there! For,coming thence,my son is lost and,in my rate she took
(Act II,scene One,lines 99-102)

The speaker is A. Gonzalo B. Antonio C. Sebastian D. Alonso
Answer D
37.’ These word’s refer to A.the shipwreck B the sons disappearance C.the daughter’s wedding D.Prospero’s magic
Answer C
38.Where did the wedding take place? A. Algiers B. Milan C. Tunis D. Naples
Answer D
39. The settings is A.outside prospero’s cell B.on a ship C.in front of prospero’s cell D.another part of the island
Answer D
40.___in my rate’ means A.I’m very certain B.so far as I can see C.there’s no doubt D.as it appears
Answer B

Read the extract and answer questions 41 to 45
Ariel: All hail,great master! Grave sir, hail! I come to answer thy best pleasure; be to fly ,to swim,to drive into the fire,to ride on the curled clouds to thy strong bidding task Ariel and all his quality
(Act I,scene Two,lines 189-193)
41. Ariel has come because A. he has been invited by prospero
B. he wants to make a request C. he desires a meeting D. flying is no problem to him

Answer A

42. Prospero has actually A. raised a storm at sea B. punished Miranda C. Dismissed Ferdinand D. Commanded Ariel to disappear
Answer A
43. Before Ariel’s entry A. Ferdinand has brought in some wood B.prospero had put Miranda to sleep C. Caliban had been swearing to prospero  D. Trinculo had discovered Caliban’s cloak
Answer B
44. ‘Ariel and all his quality’ means Ariel and A. all at his command B. the quality of a spirit C. his band of spirit D. an ability to cause mischief..
Answer B
45. Soon after, Ariel A. flies off to do his duty B. recounts the confusion on board the ship C. kneels down to worship prospero D. calss Ceres and another spirit
Answer B

Done studying?  Do stay connected to itsmyschoollibrary. co
Was this helpful? Like and follow us for more.